02 March, 2024
Latest Products Release

GET STARTED WITH LISTEN MODE

There's never been an easier way to get started with AI. Enter your details below, and you'll be on your way.


Privacy Policy

Flip’s Privacy Policy (last updated June 1, 2023) explains data processing, sharing practices, and user rights, emphasizing compliance with laws.

Flip Inc. (“Flip”) Privacy Policy

Last updated & Effective Date: June 1st, 2023

This Privacy Policy explains how Flip, Inc. receives and processes personal information as defined by applicable law from its Customers (“Customer Personal Information” or “Customer PI”), its Customer’s customers (“End Users”), and visitors to its website or “Site” (“Visitor Personal Information” or “Visitor PI”). Customer PI, End User PI, and Visitor PI may be referred to herein as Personal Information or “PI.”

WHAT INFORMATION & WHY

Flip receives Customer Personal Information for the business purposes of providing call automation services (“Services”) to its Customers and End Users. Flip collects and uses the following information to provide, improve, and protect our Services as described below:

  • Site Visitors: Name and Business email address so that Flip can contact them to provide information about its Services.
  • Customer Portal: First Name and Last Name; Contact information (E-mail address, physical business address), and IP address to provide the Services.
  • End User Services: Phone number, Physical address, Order information including prior orders, Recorded audio and transcripts to provide the Services.

WITH WHOM?

Flip shares PI with trusted Service Providers for the business purposes of providing the Services and includes the following types of services: audio transcription and synthesis services, location services, website hosting, database management and reporting, web analytics, security monitoring, email management and security, and technical support.

AGGREGATED INFORMATION

Flip may use aggregated or de-identified information (not containing personal information) (“Aggregated Information”) to analyze trends and improve its Services.

COOKIES & OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Flip uses technologies to collect information, which includes cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve the Services and your experience.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

Flip may disclose PI to a third party if (a) it believes that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or (b) to protect the security or integrity of the Services from harm or illegal activities.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

Flip may share or transfer PI in connection with any merger, sale of Flip assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of the business to another company. Flip may share or transfer Aggregated Information to affiliate or related companies for its business purposes.

EU & UK USERS

EU and UK users have several rights with respect to their personal data including the following: (i) the right to be informed (ii) the right of access; (iii) the right of rectification; (iv) the right of erasure; (v) the right to restrict processing; (vi) the right of data portability; (vii) the right to object to processing; and (viii) the rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. EU or UK users also have the right to lodge a complaint about the collection or use of their personal information by notifying their EU (or UK) supervisory authority. Flip’s legal bases for collecting and processing Client Data includes the performance of a contract and/or consent. Please feel free to contact us regarding this or any other EU or UK data subject right at compliance@flipcx.com if you have any questions about these rights.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Flip does not sell PI as defined under CCPA. Flip upholds the right of non-discrimination as defined under CCPA.

NEVADA RESIDENTS

Flip does not sell PI as defined by Section 1.6 of Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes.

RETENTION POLICY

Flip retains PI as long as necessary to provide the Services unless a longer period is required for legal or compliance purposes.

DO NOT TRACK

Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Flip does not respond to DNT signals.

SECURITY

Flip employs industry standard organizational, technical, administrative and technological measures that are reasonably designed to help protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. While Flip takes reasonable efforts to guard information, no security system is impenetrable.

POLICY ON INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN

This Site and Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Flip does not knowingly collect PI from children under the age of 13.

CHANGES

Flip may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to its Services and the laws applicable to its provision of the Services. If Flip does change this Privacy Policy, it will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy on the Site. Continued use of this Site or the Services after the posting of such notice will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at compliance@flipcx.com.